seesthru Posted July 6, 2016 Share Posted July 6, 2016 1. The Time is Now. 2. Beware of the Dog 3. Jose Chung's Doomsday defense. 4.Force Majeure 5. Somehow Satan Got Behind Me 6. The Wild and the Innocent 7. Powers, Principalities, Thrones and Dominions 8. 19:19 9 Omerta 10 Roosters It changes and changes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucy made me do it Posted October 19, 2019 Share Posted October 19, 2019 In no particular order: Lamentation - intense horror, gallows humor, a charming villain (legally, I'm not guilty!) a shocking death. Lamentation has it all. The Thin White Line - as good as serial killer horror gets. Broken World - so, so disturbing. Very Thomas Harris. Luminary - better than Into the Wild. There, I said it. A Room With No View - she's so fine. Oh yeah, the rest is great too. The Curse of Frank Black - awesome Halloween slow burner, rich in suspense and character development. Force Majeure - sad and sweet, Dourif rules. Jose Chung's 'Doomsday Defense' - just hilarious. Somehow, Satan Got Behind Me - equally hilarious. The Time Is Now - Lara Means psycho tripping to Patti Smith is possibly the greatest minutes of TV ever produced. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucy made me do it Posted October 19, 2019 Share Posted October 19, 2019 On 7/6/2016 at 11:01 PM, seesthru said: I honestly thought, when the therapist told Frank that the wife wasn't having an affair with the deputy but the same thing could not be said for the husbant, it mean the husband was having an affair with the deputy. Thank you! I've always thought the same and I'm a sucker for gay twists so that the episode a little better to me. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
seesthru Posted October 20, 2019 Share Posted October 20, 2019 13 hours ago, Lucy made me do it said: Thank you! I've always thought the same and I'm a sucker for gay twists so that the episode a little better to me. I thought the same thing. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
davidmarx2000 Posted December 27, 2021 Share Posted December 27, 2021 On 10/19/2019 at 12:55 PM, Lucy made me do it said: In no particular order: Lamentation - intense horror, gallows humor, a charming villain (legally, I'm not guilty!) a shocking death. Lamentation has it all. The Thin White Line - as good as serial killer horror gets. Broken World - so, so disturbing. Very Thomas Harris. Luminary - better than Into the Wild. There, I said it. A Room With No View - she's so fine. Oh yeah, the rest is great too. The Curse of Frank Black - awesome Halloween slow burner, rich in suspense and character development. Force Majeure - sad and sweet, Dourif rules. Jose Chung's 'Doomsday Defense' - just hilarious. Somehow, Satan Got Behind Me - equally hilarious. The Time Is Now - Lara Means psycho tripping to Patti Smith is possibly the greatest minutes of TV ever produced. "Broken World" is one of my absolute favorites. I think that's the one that won the "communication of animal rights" award, right? I'm in the midst of rewatching the series and not even halfway through the First Season at the moment. When I'm through, I'll post my top 10 because it's too difficult right now lol and I'd be far too biased toward the First Season at this point 🙂 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now