Crunch7204 Posted April 7, 2020 Share Posted April 7, 2020 (edited) My rankings of every Millennium episode by season; these are obviously subject to change. To make things easier for myself, I listed two-part episodes as one. Season 1 1. "Lamentation" (1.18) 2. "The Thin White Line" (1.14) 3. "Powers, Principalities, Thrones and Dominions" (1.19) 4. "Paper Dove" (1.22) 5. "Force Majeure" (1.13) 6. "Walkabout" (1.17) 7. "Sacrament" (1.15) 8. "Blood Relatives" (1.07) 9. "Maranatha" (1.21) 10. "Wide Open" (1.09) 11. "The Pilot" (1.01) 12. "The Judge" (1.04) 13. "Gehenna" (1.02) 14. "The Wild and the Innocent" (1.10) 15. "The Well-Worn Lock" (1.08) 16. "Dead Letters" (1.03) 17. "Covenant" (1.16) 18. "Kingdom Come" (1.06) 19. "5-2-2-6-6-6" (1.05) 20. "Weeds" (1.11) 21. "Broken World" (1.20) 22. "Loin Like a Hunting Flame" (1.12) Season 2 1. "The Fourth Horseman"/"The Time Is Now" (2.22-2.23) 2. "The Curse of Frank Black" (2.06) 3. "Somehow, Satan Got Behind Me" (2.21) 4. "The Beginning & the End" (2.01) 5. "A Room with No View" (2.20) 6. "Luminary" (2.12) 7. "Goodbye, Charlie" (2.11) 8. "Midnight of the Century" (2.10) 9. "The Mikado" (2.13) 10. "Beware of the Dog" (2.02) 11. "Owls"/"Roosters" (2.15-2.16) 12. "Anamnesis" (2.19) 13. "Monster" (2.04) 14. "The Pest House" (2.14) 15. "Jose Chung's Doomsday Defense" (2.09) 16. "In Arcadia Ego" (2.18) 17. "The Hand of Saint Sebastian" (2.08) 18. "Siren" (2.17) 19. "A Single Blade of Grass" (2.05) 20. "19:19" (2.07) 21. "Sense and Antisense" (2.03) Season 3 1. "The Sound of Snow" (3.12) 2. "Borrowed Time" (3.10) 3. "Collateral Damage" (3.11) 4. "Omertà" (3.09) 5. "Antipas" (3.13) 6. "Skull and Bones" (3.06) 7. "Saturn Dreaming of Mercury" (3.16) 8. "Bardo Thodol" (3.18) 9. "Seven and One" (3.19) 10. "...Thirteen Years Later" (3.05) 11. "Via Dolorosa"/"Goodbye to All That" (3.21-3.22) 12. "Closure" (3.04) 13. "The Innocents"/"Exegesis" (3.01-3.02) 14. "Darwin's Eye" (3.17) 15. "Forcing the End" (3.15) 16. "Nostalgia" (3.20) 17. "Matryoshka" (3.14) 18. "Human Essence" (3.08) 19. "Through the Glass, Darkly" (3.07) 20. "TEOTWAWKI" (3.03) Edited April 7, 2020 by Crunch7204 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Earthnut Posted April 7, 2020 Share Posted April 7, 2020 Am I correct in saying your ranking method is 1, then down to the number of episodes in the season? You amaze me. There's no way I could do this, because of deciding among my favorites. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crunch7204 Posted April 7, 2020 Author Share Posted April 7, 2020 8 minutes ago, Earthnut said: Am I correct in saying your ranking method is 1, then down to the number of episodes in the season? You amaze me. There's no way I could do this, because of deciding among my favorites. Yes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
seesthru Posted April 8, 2020 Share Posted April 8, 2020 Nicely done! You and I agree on the number one episode of season 2. That would also be my favorite episode of all 3 seasons. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crunch7204 Posted April 8, 2020 Author Share Posted April 8, 2020 Thank you! I wish more people would attempt to do this! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
seesthru Posted April 8, 2020 Share Posted April 8, 2020 The reason I don't, is that I really have trouble deciding on a ranking for the episodes past my few favorites. 1 Last two of season 2 After that, I can't rank them. I can't decide if I like Beware of Dog better than The episode where the Old Man gets killed, or if I like Midnight of the Century better than Beware of the Dog... Jose Chung's Doomsday Defense is a favorite, but it's kind of a stand alone for me. I can't rank it at all/ Force Majeure competes with Midnight of the Century and Beware of the Dog too. 13 Years Later is a stand alone favorite.. It competes with Somehow Satan Got Behind me, but both rank behind Jose Chung. All three of those episodes I put outside the competition, as they are tension relievers and in a category of their own. Skull And bones competes with Goodbye To All That On the flip side, I can't decide which episodes would be my least favorite either. There are a lot of them I don't like, more than ones I like... The only one I know is the last of the last is the Loin one... Second to last might be Goodbye Charlie. Not sure. I really didn't like th eone about the kid visiting the funerals either. And where do I put the Pilot? I loved parts of it. Hated parts of it. But it is THE episode that introduces us to the Black family. I may work on it, if ever I get the chores caught up around here. My lazy nature says that might not happen, but if it does, I'll surely share! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Julian Posted June 5, 2020 Share Posted June 5, 2020 Great lists and evaluation. In series one, I would probably have put Dead Letters right at the bottom; though. It’s to me, an episode which could almost be from any detective series. And, a pedestrian one; compared with the high standard of other episodes. I’m also pleased, that you seem to recognise the greatness of Skull & Bones. When re-watching all three series (which I do regularly), that episode almost always brings a few tears; to my eyes. Usually, I tear-up at about when that perfectly apt song starts playing; “Love Hurts” (as Emma moves aghast amongst those grisly relics of murder in the workshop!). Another episode of particular emotional resonance, for me; is the one in which that young fellow gets lost in the beautiful Alaskan wilderness (whilst trying to find himself as part of his journey of discovery) (offhand I don’t remember which series that one’s from). All the best, and please post when you can..! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now